SUBMIT YOUR FILM   |   ABOUT US    |   SPONSORS   |   IFF GROUP - HOME

TOP Past Winners

 

WINNERS 2017

 
 

Screening Schedule  | Winners Laurels  |  Watch TV NEWS Coverage | See Festival Photos

What the papers say  |  See more photos |   Read more papers

 
 

Overall Winner:


Fighting to be Free
directed by Cheryl Halpern

   
 

TV NEWS COVERAGE:

 

 

 

 
   
 

FESTIVAL PHOTOS

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 


  

   

See more photos

 

Diamond Awards Winners:
 

"A tale of water, palm trees and family"
directed by Nasser Aldhaheri
Directors Awards for Foreign Language Feature Documentary

anexperimentalviralvlog - the movie remix # !
directed by Vasco Diogo
Directors Awards for Experimental Directing, Foreign Language Short Narrative

Belle-Île-en-Mer, a Breton and Acadian Island
directed by Phil Comeau
Directors Awards for Foreign Language Short Documentary

Dancing Wheels
directed by Lucia Barata
Short Documentary

Destroyer
directed by John Byron Hanby IV
Music Video

Fighting to be Free
directed by Cheryl Halpern
Documentary

Looking for a Boyfriend for my Wife
(Se Busca Novio... Para Mi Mujer)
directed by Diego Rougier
Directors Awards for Foreign Language Feature Narrative

Romantic Noy
directed by Rajib Chowdhury
New Director of the Year Award, Newcomer Filmmaker of the Year, Producer

Shattered
directed by Yeeshai Gross, Matt Scott
Directors Awards for Experimental Directing, Visionary Directing, Short Narrative

 


 

Platinum Awards Winners:
 

"A tale of water, palm trees and family"
directed by Nasser Aldhaheri
Director of the Year Award, Directors Awards for Best Directing in documentary, Feature Documentary

anexperimentalviralvlog - the movie remix # !
directed by Vasco Diogo
Directors Awards for Visionary Directing, Sound

ARRIVEDERCI ROSA
directed by Flaminia Graziadei
Directors Awards for Best Directing in short film

Book of Choices
directed by Chandra Gerson
Directors Awards for Script Writer

DADA on Vacation
directed by Errkaa
Directors Awards for Editor, Experimental Directing

Dancing Wheels
directed by Lucia Barata
Editor of the Year (RAPHAEL ALVAREZ)

Doucheaholics
directed by Sean McCarthy
Directors Awards for Best Directing in short film, Lead Actor

Good Thinking, Those Who've Tried to Halt Nuclear Weapons
directed by Anthony Donovan
Directors Awards for Feature Documentary

may I ? remix#
directed by Vasco Diogo
Directors Awards for Experimental Directing

PAS-AN (CARRIED BURDENS)
directed by Geraldo B. Jumawan and Sherwin S. Compendio
Directors Awards for Lead Actor (Jek Jumawan as Lolo)

RINGER
directed by David R Hardberger
Directors Awards for Short Narrative, Lead Actor

Romantic Noy
directed by RAJIB CHOWDHURY
Feature Film, Director

Shattered
directed by Yeeshai Gross, Matt Scott
Directors Awards for Producer, Best Directing in short film

The Other
directed by Diego Valdés Ramírez
Directors Awards for Visionary Directing

The shortest are always the best !
directed by Daniel Jenny
Directors Awards for Story

Trace our Ancestors in Occitanie
directed by Momchil Ap. Karamitev
Directors Awards for Short Documentary

 


Gold Awards Winners:

 

Doucheaholics
directed by Sean McCarthy
Ensemble of Casts

The Fly
directed by Olly Williams
New Director of the Year Award

Grampy
directed by Lily Levin, Tristan Bell
Directors Awards for Newcomer

DADA on Vacation
directed by Errkaa
Directors Awards for Cinematographer

JANEK/BASTARD
directed by Muriel Naim
Directors Awards for Best Directing in Short Film

The Infinitely Generous Francis Victus
directed by Barry Worthington
Directors Awards for Best Directing in short film, short narrative film

THE SHADOW GUIDE: Prologue
directed by Gene Blalock
Directors Awards for Best Directing in short film

 



Directors Awards Mention:


A Plastic Ocean - Craig Leeson

Farewell - Urs Kälin

High Calorie - Mehmet Tigli

Mind Your Body - Silke C. Engler

My Grandmother's Sitting Room - Laureen Levy

Once a hero - Xia Li

The Creature - Alexandre Alonso

The Girls Were Doing Nothing - Dekel Berenson

The Kids Aren't Alright - Lawrence Crawford

Sexual Repulsive and sick - Alexandre Alonso

Underpressure - Lilli Schwabe


- Screening Schedule will be published on this page
- The Festival will also screen films in Out of Competition section
- This Winners List might be subject to change.
- If you do not receive our notification email, please contact us.

 

FESTIVAL IN THE NEWS:

 
 

HARIAN TERBIT, Sabtu 18 November 2017. READ the online version

read more news

 
 

WINNERS LAURELS:

Winners, below are the links to the winning laurels.

Please choose your laurel according to your winning.

Best Film laurels (available in .jpg and .png files)

Diamond Awards Winners laurels: JPG files - PNG files

Platinum Awards Winners laurels: JPG files - PNG files

Gold Awards Winners laurels: JPG files - PNG files

Directors Awards Mention laurel (available in .jpg and .png files)

Screening Schedule  | Winners Laurels  |  Watch TV NEWS Coverage  |   Festival Photos  |

 See more photos  | What the papers say Read more papers

Back to top